Assumable mortgages in Colorado
235,304 homes in Colorado carry an assumable FHA or VA loan, at an average rate of 4.50%. With a new loan costing 7.30% today, that's about $489 a month a buyer doesn't pay, at the same cash to close. Most of these homes aren't for sale, which is the part nobody counts.
RetroRate data as of October 15, 2026
On-market coverage · live listing data includes what's for sale
Colorado at a glance
- Homes with an assumable loan That aren't for sale
- 235,304
- For sale now In covered markets
- 2,992
- Average assumable rate
- 4.50%
- average 30-year fixed rate As of Oct 2026
- 7.30%
- Average savings a month At the same cash to close
- $489
- Under 4% The ones worth assuming
- 49.3%
What rates they're carrying
The spread is the story. A loan under 3% is a different asset from one at 4.9%, and Colorado has both.
| Rate | Homes | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Under 3% | 52,354 | 22.2% |
| 3% to 3.99% | 63,647 | 27.0% |
| 4% to 4.99% | 24,902 | 10.6% |
| 5% and up | 94,723 | 40.2% |
Colorado markets
Every market we publish in the state, by the number of homes carrying an assumable loan.
| Colorado Springs | 49,463 | 4.34% | $520 | 1,216 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora | 24,074 | 4.55% | $485 | 81 |
| Denver | 16,392 | 4.55% | $465 | 81 |
| Pueblo | 10,716 | 4.81% | $271 | 55 |
| Thornton | 6,427 | 4.44% | $530 | 76 |
| Commerce City | 6,199 | 4.76% | $498 | 111 |
| Grand Junction | 6,073 | 4.46% | $356 | 0 |
| Greeley | 5,551 | 4.70% | $385 | 98 |
| Fountain | 4,805 | 4.43% | $444 | 118 |
| Littleton | 4,779 | 4.46% | $578 | 29 |
| Peyton | 4,664 | 4.39% | $580 | 152 |
| Parker | 4,425 | 4.40% | $671 | 72 |
| Castle Rock | 4,265 | 4.32% | $691 | 80 |
| Brighton | 4,064 | 4.77% | $478 | 70 |
| Lakewood | 3,448 | 4.39% | $500 | 5 |
| Arvada | 3,250 | 4.31% | $576 | 4 |
| Westminster | 3,132 | 4.36% | $499 | 32 |
| Loveland | 2,972 | 4.42% | $495 | 11 |
| Centennial | 2,667 | 4.28% | $600 | 0 |
| Fort Collins | 2,650 | 4.42% | $528 | 5 |
| Monument | 2,260 | 4.20% | $807 | 72 |
| Longmont | 2,002 | 4.40% | $544 | 7 |
| Johnstown | 1,953 | 5.23% | $368 | 32 |
| Highlands Ranch | 1,952 | 4.11% | $745 | 20 |
| Northglenn | 1,780 | 4.54% | $477 | 12 |
| Evans | 1,691 | 4.90% | $341 | 21 |
| Windsor | 1,511 | 4.60% | $538 | 21 |
| Canon City | 1,509 | 4.53% | $321 | 13 |
| Broomfield | 1,362 | 4.47% | $586 | 3 |
| Elizabeth | 1,319 | 5.12% | $920 | 3 |
| Montrose | 1,264 | 4.66% | $346 | 0 |
| Frederick | 1,194 | 4.52% | $526 | 26 |
| Pueblo West | 1,168 | 3.59% | $392 | 20 |
| Fort Lupton | 1,160 | 5.02% | $366 | 31 |
| Lochbuie | 1,107 | 4.74% | $425 | 10 |
| Englewood | 1,055 | 4.42% | $517 | 0 |
| Severance | 983 | 4.71% | $496 | 23 |
| Wellington | 958 | 4.55% | $473 | 1 |
| Clifton | 891 | 4.60% | $276 | 1 |
| Bennett | 868 | 4.96% | $432 | 23 |
| Fruita | 864 | 4.39% | $389 | 1 |
| Erie | 863 | 4.52% | $673 | 8 |
| Milliken | 845 | 4.51% | $465 | 11 |
| Firestone | 831 | 4.39% | $586 | 13 |
| Berthoud | 768 | 4.38% | $586 | 2 |
| Delta | 758 | 4.80% | $276 | 0 |
| Woodland Park | 736 | 4.36% | $551 | 15 |
| Craig | 709 | 4.73% | $271 | 1 |
| Fort Morgan | 665 | 4.83% | $291 | 0 |
| Strasburg | 663 | 4.65% | $509 | 13 |
| Calhan | 649 | 4.66% | $449 | 23 |
| Rifle | 641 | 4.52% | $449 | 0 |
| Sterling | 614 | 4.78% | $246 | 4 |
| Cortez | 579 | 4.64% | $291 | 0 |
| Bailey | 551 | 4.38% | $541 | 0 |
| Florissant | 548 | 4.43% | $432 | 15 |
| Golden | 543 | 4.16% | $725 | 0 |
| Morrison | 535 | 4.40% | $639 | 0 |
| Parachute | 486 | 4.81% | $315 | 0 |
| Dacono | 475 | 4.53% | $438 | 7 |
| Wheat Ridge | 474 | 4.43% | $535 | 0 |
| Florence | 457 | 4.75% | $283 | 10 |
| Evergreen | 433 | 4.07% | $853 | 7 |
| Keenesburg | 413 | 4.58% | $493 | 11 |
| Eaton | 390 | 4.36% | $459 | 8 |
| Pagosa Springs | 379 | 4.39% | $448 | 0 |
| Durango | 376 | 4.11% | $658 | 0 |
| Mead | 368 | 4.73% | $528 | 8 |
| Penrose | 357 | 4.40% | $376 | 4 |
| La Junta | 355 | 4.90% | $183 | 1 |
| Bayfield | 346 | 4.39% | $458 | 0 |
| Wiggins | 345 | 4.78% | $380 | 2 |
| Ault | 343 | 4.68% | $413 | 8 |
| Brush | 340 | 4.92% | $257 | 0 |
| Boulder | 338 | 4.21% | $847 | 1 |
| Elbert | 334 | 4.01% | $780 | 5 |
| Castle Pines | 326 | 4.57% | $797 | 8 |
| Trinidad | 326 | 4.49% | $246 | 0 |
| Alamosa | 323 | 4.72% | $276 | 2 |
| Timnath | 322 | 4.80% | $586 | 2 |
| Divide | 305 | 4.54% | $482 | 10 |
| Lafayette | 300 | 4.41% | $606 | 0 |
| Watkins | 299 | 6.00% | $199 | 1 |
| Gypsum | 298 | 4.16% | $735 | 0 |
| Silt | 264 | 4.54% | $459 | 0 |
| Deer Trail | 260 | 4.63% | $402 | 1 |
| Cedaredge | 258 | 4.49% | $324 | 0 |
| Conifer | 253 | 4.31% | $718 | 0 |
| Larkspur | 203 | 4.15% | $930 | 5 |
| Westcliffe | 195 | 4.50% | $470 | 12 |
| Hudson | 182 | 4.57% | $505 | 5 |
| Yoder | 174 | 4.86% | $355 | 8 |
| Cripple Creek | 165 | 4.55% | $355 | 5 |
| Cascade | 99 | 4.09% | $697 | 7 |
Where assumption saves the most in Colorado
-
$930 /mo
Larkspur has 203 homes carrying an assumable loan, averaging 4.15%. Taking one over saves about that much a month against a new loan at today's rate, at the same cash to close.
-
$920 /mo
Elizabeth has 1,319 homes carrying an assumable loan, averaging 5.12%. Taking one over saves about that much a month against a new loan at today's rate, at the same cash to close.
-
$853 /mo
Evergreen has 433 homes carrying an assumable loan, averaging 4.07%. Taking one over saves about that much a month against a new loan at today's rate, at the same cash to close.
-
$847 /mo
Boulder has 338 homes carrying an assumable loan, averaging 4.21%. Taking one over saves about that much a month against a new loan at today's rate, at the same cash to close.
-
$807 /mo
Monument has 2,260 homes carrying an assumable loan, averaging 4.20%. Taking one over saves about that much a month against a new loan at today's rate, at the same cash to close.
Assumable mortgages in Colorado: common questions
General questions about assumables live on the FAQ.
- How many homes in Colorado have an assumable mortgage?
-
235,304 homes in Colorado carry an assumable FHA or VA loan, as of October 15, 2026. 49.3% of them are under 4%, which is where the real advantage sits against a new loan today. Most of them aren't for sale: an assumable loan is a feature of the mortgage, not of the listing, so it sits there whether or not the owner is moving.
- What interest rate do assumable loans in Colorado carry?
-
The average is 4.50%, against 7.30% for a new loan today. The spread is the whole point: a buyer who assumes one keeps the seller's rate instead of taking today's.
Rates vary inside that average, which is why the distribution on this page is worth a look. A loan under 3% is a different asset from one at 4.9%.
- How much does assuming a mortgage in Colorado save?
-
About $489 a month on the average loan here, at the same cash to close. That compares the payment on the existing loan with a new loan for the same amount at 7.30%.
Assumable loan savings scale with two things: the gap between the seller's rate and today's, and how much balance is left to take over. The calculator on this page lets you try your own figures.
Principal and interest only. Taxes, insurance and mortgage insurance vary and aren't included, and the buyer still qualifies with the loan's servicer.
- Are there assumable homes for sale in Colorado right now?
-
2,992 of them, as of October 15, 2026. We publish on-market counts here because we license listing data in this market.
We don't show the listings themselves on this page. The free VHS browser extension flags them on the sites you already search.
- How do I find assumable listings in Colorado?
-
Install the free VHS browser extension. It flags the listings that come with an assumable loan while you browse the sites you already use, and shows the rate and the payment side by side with a new loan.
Fewer than one listing in ten that has an assumable loan says so in the remarks, so searching for the word "assumable" finds a fraction of what's actually there.
- How do agents in Colorado get RetroRate?
-
RetroRate is live in the MLS here, so if you're a member, assumable is a field inside the search you already use: you can filter for homes carrying an assumable FHA or VA loan the same way you filter for anything else.
The broker and team dashboard adds the rest on top, including the pre-listing check, the RetroRate Verified badge and the Verification of Loan (VOL) report. Book a demo to see it.
Brokerages get the full search and dashboard wherever they operate, in or out of the MLS. The data doesn't depend on it.
- Who qualifies to assume a mortgage in Colorado?
-
The same people who'd qualify for a new FHA or VA loan: the servicer underwrites the buyer against the loan program's own standards, not the seller's original file. A VA loan can be assumed by a buyer who isn't a veteran, which is the part most people get wrong.
Qualifying is between the buyer and the servicer. RetroRate makes the software that finds and verifies these loans; it doesn't approve anyone.
- What about the difference between the price and the loan balance in Colorado?
-
The buyer covers it, with cash or a second loan. The average remaining balance here is $376,877, with about 25 years left on it.
That gap is why every savings figure on this page says "at the same cash to close": it compares two ways of buying the same home with the same money down, not a cheap purchase against an expensive one.
How to see them
See which listings in Colorado come with an assumable loan, on the sites you already use. VHS is a free browser extension that flags them as you browse.
Want to use this data in an article?
Assumable loans are a good way to show the deals hiding in the markets you write about, and most of them are never mentioned in the listing. We can cut the Colorado figures however your story needs them: one city, one ZIP code, or a few markets side by side.
For a custom report or a deep dive, email press@retrorate.com. See our press page for current and historical coverage.
For agents and brokers in Colorado
RetroRate is live in the MLS in Colorado, so if you're a member, assumable is a field inside the search you already use. The broker and team dashboard adds the pre-listing check, the Verified badge and the VOL report, and brokerages get the full search and dashboard anywhere they operate.
Our methodology
Counts cover homes with an assumable FHA or VA loan, whether or not they're for sale, as of October 15, 2026. They come from public data sources and county records.
Savings compare the assumable loan's payment with a new loan for the same amount at the average 30-year fixed rate of 7.30%, as of October 16, 2026, at the same cash to close. Principal and interest only: taxes, insurance and mortgage insurance vary and aren't included. A buyer still qualifies with the loan's servicer. Rate provided by Optimal Blue Mortgage Market Indices (OBMMI).
Savings assume 25 years left on the loan.